Navigation: CSC Department Menu

        NCSU/CSC:Research Areas
Healey Named Distinguished Professor

Join us in congratulating Dr. Christopher Healey, professor of computer science, on being appointed to the Goodnight Distinguished Professorship in Advanced Analytics.

Vouk Named Distinguished Professor

Dr. Mladen Vouk, Computer Science Department Head, has been named Distinguished Professor in Computer Science at NC State University.

Congratulations to the CSC Fall 2015 Graduates!

More than 220 Computer Science graduates were recognized during the Fall 2015 Diploma Ceremony on December 17th.

Research Interest by Faculty

Kemafor Anyanwu Ogan: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Embedded and Real-Time Systems Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Parallel and Distributed Systems
Dennis R. Bahler: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Networking and Performance Evaluation
Suzanne Balik: Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience
Tiffany Barnes: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience
Lina Battestilli: Cloud Computing Networking and Performance Evaluation
Donald Bitzer: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Scientific and High Performance Computing
Franc Brglez: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Scientific and High Performance Computing
Min Chi: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience
Rada Y. Chirkova: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management
Wu-show Chou:
Edward W. Davis: Architecture and Operating Systems Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing
Jon Doyle: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber Security Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management
Patrick Dreher: Cloud Computing Scientific and High Performance Computing
Rudra Dutta: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Networking and Performance Evaluation
William Enck: Architecture and Operating Systems Cyber Security Networking and Performance Evaluation
Robert Fornaro: Architecture and Operating Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Vincent W. Freeh: Architecture and Operating Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing
Edward Gehringer: Advanced Learning Technologies Architecture and Operating Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Xiaohui (Helen) Gu: Architecture and Operating Systems Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Embedded and Real-Time Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing
Khaled Harfoush: Cyber Security
Christopher G. Healey: Computer and Video Games Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Information and Knowledge Management Scientific and High Performance Computing
Steffen Heber: Advanced Learning Technologies Algorithms and Theory of Computation Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Scientific and High Performance Computing
Sarah Heckman: Advanced Learning Technologies Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Thomas L. Honeycutt: Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Guoliang Jin: Architecture and Operating Systems Parallel and Distributed Systems Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Alexandros Kapravelos: Cyber Security
Jason King:
Michael Kowolenko:
James C. Lester: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience
Collin Lynch:
David F. McAllister: Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Scientific and High Performance Computing
Timothy J. Menzies: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Bradford Mott: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience
Frank Mueller: Architecture and Operating Systems Cloud Computing Embedded and Real-Time Systems Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Emerson Murphy-Hill: Advanced Learning Technologies Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Peng Ning: Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics
Christopher Parnin: Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Harry Perros: Data Sciences and Analytics Networking and Performance Evaluation
Ferry Pramudianto:
Michael Rappa: Advanced Learning Technologies Data Sciences and Analytics Electronic Commerce Information and Knowledge Management
Douglas S. Reeves: Architecture and Operating Systems Cyber Security Networking and Performance Evaluation
Injong Rhee: Architecture and Operating Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation Parallel and Distributed Systems
Woody Robbins:
David L. Roberts: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience
Robert D. Rodman:
George N. Rouskas: Networking and Performance Evaluation Scientific and High Performance Computing
Nagiza Samatova: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Data Sciences and Analytics Information and Knowledge Management Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing
Carla D. Savage: Algorithms and Theory of Computation
Jessica Young Schmidt:
Muhammad Shahzad: Cyber Security Embedded and Real-Time Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation
Xipeng Shen: Architecture and Operating Systems Cloud Computing Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Munindar P. Singh: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Cyber Security Electronic Commerce Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Service Science Management and Engineering (SSME)
Robert St. Amant: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Cyber Security Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience
Jessica Staddon:
Matthias Stallmann: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Networking and Performance Evaluation Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages
William J. Stewart: Networking and Performance Evaluation Scientific and High Performance Computing
Kathryn T. Stolee: Software Engineering and Programming Languages
David Sturgill:
Blair D. Sullivan: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Data Sciences and Analytics Scientific and High Performance Computing
Alan L. Tharp: Information and Knowledge Management
David Thuente: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber Security Networking and Performance Evaluation Scientific and High Performance Computing
Ranga Vatsavai: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Information and Knowledge Management Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing
Mladen Vouk: Advanced Learning Technologies Cloud Computing Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages
Ben Watson: Computer and Video Games Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Health Care Information Technology
Laurie Williams: Cyber Security Electronic Commerce Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages
David Wright: Cloud Computing Cyber Security Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages
R. Michael Young: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Health Care Information Technology